Ethical and Legal Restrictions on Dentists' Use of Electronic Communications:
[…] 4 Id.
5 Hussong, supra note 1, at 454.
6 See Eddy, supra note 3, at 12 (citing a study done by Robert E. Nolan Company, Inc., Cost and Impact Analysis: Common Components of Confidentiality Legislation 2 (Fall 1999), available at http://www.renolan.com/healthcare/privacy.htm.
7 Mary Beth Johnson, HIPPA Becomes a Reality: Compliance With New Privacy, Security, and Electronic Transmission Standards, 103 W. VA. L. REV. 541, 541 (2001) (citing 42 U.S.C. § 1320d (2000)).
8 Johnson, supra note 6, at 542.
9 Id. (noting that 42 U.S.C. § 1320d(2) defines a "health care clearinghouse as a public or private entity that processes or facilitates the processing of non-standard data elements of health information into standard data elements").
10 Titus K.L. Schleyer, Degital Dentistry in the Computer Age, JADA 1713, 1713 (Dec. 1999); Hussong, supra note 1, at 455.
11 Eddy supra note 3, at 2
12 Id.