By Chris Surls
[…] Back
34 C.F.R. §685.209- Income Contingent Repayment Plan.
The Federal Income Contingent Repayment Program is designed to help graduates
with high student loan debt and low income meet their debt service.
Participants in this program usually pay only 20% of their discretionary
income toward student loan repayment.[43] The participant pays this
amount for twenty-five years, or until his debt is retired, whichever comes
first.[44] If, after twenty-five years, there is still a balance
remaining, that balance is forgiven and the participant is not required
to make any further payments.[45]
Back
34 C.F.R. 674.57- Cancellation for law enforcement or
corrections officer service. Under this regulation, “an institution
must cancel up to 100 percent of the outstanding balance on a borrower’s
Federal Perkins or NDSL” loan if the borrower meets certain employment
qualifications.[46] To qualify, the employee must be a law enforcement
officer, a corrections officer, or a “person whose principal responsibilities
are unique to the criminal justice system.”[47] The employee may