Strategies for the
[…] Do
you really want that?
Home
offices and the IRS
Should
you decide to work at home and you intend to deduct the start-up and operating
expenses from your income, the office should be physically separate from your
living space, preferably with its own entrance. Chapter 26 of the U.S. Code, the Internal Revenue Code, § 162(a),
provides that “[t]here shall be allowed as a deduction all the ordinary and
necessary expenses paid or incurred during the taxable year in carrying on any
trade or business.”[22]
If
you use your home office occasionally, then Internal Revenue Code §
280A(c)(1)(A) [23] allows a
home office deduction for expenses allocable to the portion of the home used on
a regular basis as “the principal place of business for any trade or business
of the taxpayer.”[24] However, for tax purposes, “the relative
importance of business activities engaged in at the home office may be
substantially outweighed by business activities engaged in at another
location.”[25]
Renting
office space from an established firm
A