NOTE: Failures of formatting at this time are solely the responsibility of the instructor. -- N.J., May 5, 2003
[…] 64 129 F.3d 327 (4th Cir 1997).
65 For example, the Communications Decency Act of 2000, 47 U.S.C. § 230(c)(2) (Precluding liability for good faith efforts to remove defamatory material from an ISPs bulletin boards.)
66 509 U.S. 418, 421 (1993).  ("Congress has, since the early 19th Century, sought to assist the states.")
67 18 U.S.C. § 1084(a) (1994).
68 Typical Internet connectivity is achieved by the use of phone lines.  See supra note 27.
69 18 U.S.C. § 1084(d) now reads:
 "When any common carrier, subject to the jurisdiction of the FCC, is notified in writing by a Federal, State, or local law enforcement agency, acting within its jurisdiction, that any facility furnished by it is being used or will be used for the purpose of transmitting or receiving gambling information in interstate or foreign commerce in violation of Federal State or local law, it shall discontinue or refuse the leasing, furnishing, or maintaining of such facility, after reasonable notice to the subscriber, but not damages, penalty or forfeiture, civil or criminal, shall be found against any common carrier for any act done in compliance with any notice received.
70 Id.
71 Id.
72 129 F.3d 327, 330-331(4th Cir. 1997) (where AOL's lackadaisical response time may have contributed to the harassment suffered by Zeran).