Back to Index
[…] Jaffe, "Standing to Secure Judicial Review: Private Actions," 75 Harv. L. Rev. 255, 284 (1961).

Ultimately, of course, responsible regulators must formulate useful and appropriate procedures for Commission evaluation of programming in the public interest. In devising such procedures one would hope for means that are effective, appropriate, legal, fully considerate of the owner's investment and professional experience, and fully representative of local interests. But so long as we do that, the method we choose is in no sense as important as that we stop abiding the foolishness that section 326 renders us impotent. n8

n8 Sec. 326 of the Communications Act provides in pertinent part: "Nothing * * * shall give the Commission the power of censorship over * * * radio communications * * * and no regulation * * * shall interfere with the right of free speech * * *." 47 U.S.C. sec. 326 (1964).